OHIO GRAND CHAPTER - Order of the Eastern Star
Home         Discover OES         How it Works         OES Today         Leader in You         A Time to Grow

Eagon Chapter No. 123

Order of the Eastern Star

116 N. High Street

Hebron, Ohio

Meetings - 1st Tuesday of each month at 7:30 PM

(Dark July and August)

Because of weather conditions the January 7th meeting has been changed to January 21st.

Let Freedom Ring

Motto God Bless America
Colors Red, white and blue
Flower Red Rose
Scripture John 15:13
Greater love has no one than this, that someone lay down his life for his friends.
Mother Advisor elect of Beth Scott Memorial Assembly, International Order of Rainbow, Suzanne Griffin

2013 - 2014 Officers

Office Name Email
Worthy Matron  Liz Morgan  
Worthy Patron Tom Rodgers wmrodgers@columbus.rr.com
Associate Matron  Josie Hittle  
Associate Patron Jerry Morgan  
Secretary Joell Buchanan rxjb@aol.com
Treasurer Ann Marks  
Conductress  Cheryl Maslowski  
Associate Conductress Suzanne Griffin suzanneba@roadrunner.com
Chaplain Rick Hoskinson  
Marshal Walter Bruah  
Organist Martha Evans  
Adah Twila Rodgers wmrodgers@columbus.rr.com
Ruth Sandy Harr  
Esther Valerie Norris  
Martha Helen McCullough  
Electa Betty McCullough  
Warder Loretta Snider  
Sentinel Ernie Colliver  

 2014 Meetings

January 7 Stated Meeting Stock the Pantry -   Associate Conductress Lecture; Landmarks
February 4 Stated Meeting Pro-tem Initiation; Worthy Matron Project; Bring something for baby pantry - need diapers, size 4, 5, 6
March 4 State Meeting Pro Tem Initiation
April 1 Stated Meeting No Joke
April?  Inspection Salad or Dessert
May 6 Stated Meeting Honor Mothers
June 3 Stated Meeting Election of Officers - Annual Reports - Honor Fathers; Flag Day
July/August Have A Great Recess, Relax and Enjoy, Get ready for Fall
September 2 Stated Meeting Honoring Past Matrons & Patrons and 25 & 50 Year Members
October 7 Stated Meeting Grand Chapter Reports - Farewell

Committee Members

Trustees 3 year - Twila Rodgers
   2 year - Roland McCullough
  1 year - Annette Price
Audit 3 year - Walter Bruah
   2 year - Rick Hoskinson
  3 year - Terri Orr
Budget Josie Hittle, Chairperson
  All Line Officers
  And Trustees
Examining Walter Bruah
  Tom Rodgers
  Liz Morgan
Instructions Elizabeth Morgan
  Jerry Morgan
  Josie Clay
Cheer Faun Penick
Vouching  Cheryl Maslowski
  Suzanne Griffin
Registration Nancy Kerstetter
  Margaret Walters
  Kathy Willis
  Sue Keller
Promters Julia Jackson Johnson
  Faun Penick
Protems Nancy Kersetter
  Faun Penick
  Larry Snider
  Cliff McCullough
Chair Pullers Cliff Mccullough
  Larry Snider
Sunshine Marsha & Jim Rosser
Kitchen Annette Price
  Cindy stemm
  Illa Mason
Webmaster Suzanne Griffin


Grand Chapter Committee Members

Eastern Star Charities Ed & Jan Cosby
Childrens' Dyslexia Center Cheryl Maslowski

District 12 Officers
President  Cheryl Maslowski
Vice President Loretta Snider
Secretary/Treasurer Jan Cosby
Conductress JoAnn Walton
Associate Conductress Jodie Fuller
LKM Officers
President  Bill Taylor
Vice President Hugh Lamb
Secretary Dick Lamb
Treasurer Ed Roberts


District 12 Representatives
Charities Director Marsha Rosser
Heart & Cancer Sharon Hickmam
ESTARL Pat Stilner
Masonic Learning Center & Youth Suzanne Griffin


John Allen Ila Mason
Pauline Allen Betty McCullough
Fran Baughman  James Ronald McCullough
 Norma Black  Elizabeth Morgan
Donna Braig Mary Jo Oldaker
Phil Clark Diane Ours
Evelyn Clay Jesse Ours
Lucy Cotterman Pauline Ours
Ellen Ford Ada Mae Penick
Barbara Fulton Faun Penick
Elizabeth Gibson Betty Stalter
Bobbi Keckley Margaret Walters
 Sue Kneller Vivian Webb
  Jean Wonders
Betty McCullough Ronald McCullough Jean Wonders

Honored Members of District 12
Past Grand Matron and Grand
Secretary Emeritus
Wroena Dusthimer
Deputy Grand Matron Janet White
Grand Representative of North Dakota in Ohio Zenda Stewart
 OES Home Trustee  Joell Buchanan

January - Stock the Pantry